South Stokes graduation set for Thursday


South Stokes High School’s graduation ceremonies will be held Thursday, June 9, at 7 p.m. The 2016 Salutatorian is Hannah Margaret Ross and the 2016 Valedictorian is Kristen Nicole Rogers. Graduating seniors include:

Malia Brooke Ackley

Corey Dale Adams

Tyler Robert Adkins

Corey Dean Agee

Garrett Christian Alikakos

Cody Bryson Ashburn

Sabrina Alexis Bailey

Bradley Davis Bennett

Tanner Vaughn Birkholz

Joseph Gregory Blankenship

Seth Douglas Boeglin

Kyle Lane Bolejack

Avondre Raeshawn Bonner

Cheyenne Autumn Booth

India Alexis Bowman

Patrick Ryan Branch

Gracie Bernice Brim

Anthony James Brooks

Rachel Elizabeth Brown

Taylor Nicole Brown

Thomas Ryan Brown

Tyler Colt Burnette

Calvin Zane Burton

Elizabeth Rose Byers

Daniel Joseph Calloway

Cody Austin Carter

Jake Alexander Carter

Amy Rebecca Christie

Brandon Matthew Clark

Raven Lanette Coates

Lauren Brooke Collins

Matthew Garret Crane

Alex G Davis

Ashley Rose Davis

Casey Jordan Decker

Kaitlyn Nicole Denny

Kristen Elise Denny

Heather Anne Dow

Jonah Allen Duncan

Sean Quincy Durrell

Brandie Marie Emerson

Taylor Nicole Evans

Lee Zachary Thomas Everett

Dalton Ray Ferguson

John Kevin Fischer

Megan Ann Fournier

D’Andrea Michelle France

Taniya Mondrall Fulp

Zakia Lenea Fulp

Miel Alexander Gabrinao

Keyon Dewayne Gilliam

Jabraya Lenea Gilmore

Jenny Elizabeth Glidewell

Brandon Tyler Good

Keelan Antonio Goodwin

Destiny Lynn Greenman

Ethan Cameron Grindstaff

Sarah Kristina Guiles

Alyssa Mae Hagerman

Cody Wade Hampton

Anna Leigh Harmon

Ashlyn Frances Hawkins

Matthew William Hayden

Chadwick Daniel Helmandollar

Robert Patrick Hennelly

Cheyanne Nichole Hicks

William Fraser Hill

Austin Drew Hincher

Victoria Lauren Hodges

Janna Lyn Holder

Nellie Caroline Hopper

Zachary Jackson Thomas Hunt

Jonathan Caleb James

Brandon James Johnson

Hunter Marshall Johnson

Landon Cade Johnstone

Asia Devon Jones

Kamryn Oshane’ Joyner

Devan Ray King

Jalen O’Brien King

Katelyn Gail Kitts

Matthew Alexander Lance

Sidney Ann Layell

Zachary Ernest Wayne Layell

Austin James Louya

Caroline Elizabeth Mabe

Destiny Nicole Mabe

Wesley Thomas Mabe

Samantha Jane Marshall

Aaron Lane Martin

Cody Layne Matney

Sarah Leeanne Mclean

Tika LaFaye Mclean

Brooke Lauren Meadows

Cody Bryant Merritt

Hunter Neal Mikels

Bryson Todd Misenheimer

Keleigh Dee Mitchell

Devin Ray Mitchem

Courtney Paige Moore

Victoria Faye Moore

Taylor Anne Moulton

Amanda Shay Myers

Kortney Nashay Neal

Caiman Luke Neese

Bryan Dylan Niten

Jacob Wayne Ore

Steven Alex Owens

Thomas Slate Owens

Emily Caroline Paris

Kira Nicole Parsons

Matthew Corey Patane

Gabriel Padilla Pedroza

Dillon Andrew Perrell

Jonathon Steven Pleslusky

Ozzy Lee Polifka

Mackenzie Paige Pomikala

Alisha Michelle Price

Dyllan Cline Price

Natasha Candice Ramer

Meredith Magdelyn Reid

Alyssa Gabriela Rodriguez

Armando Rodriguez

Cody Austin Rogers

Kristen Nicole Rogers

Hannah Nicole Rominger

Hannah Margaret Ross

Daniel Ray Rothrock

Javier Sanchez-Roman

Peyton Brooke Sanford

Samuel Jerel Scott

Brittany Leigh Shouse

Jalyn Krishawn Simmons

Nora Claire Skinner

Thomas Wilson Skinner

Brittany Shiann Slate

Rachel Lisa Smith

Alec Micheal Solano

Sawyer Reid Stanley

Kendall Benard Thomas

Kenneth Michael Thomas

Jordan Takoda Tilley

Briana Nichole Torrey

Alex Todd Walker

William Bre’Saun Wharton

Emily Nichole Williams

Samantha Hope Williams

Shelby Jean Wright

Haleigh Adyson Yontz

Honor Graduates:

Malia Ackley

Asia Jones

Bradley Bennett

Matthew Lance

Tanner Birkholz

Caroline Mabe

India Bowman

Brooke Meadows

Gracie Brim

Hunter Mikels

Rachel Brown

Taylor Moulton

Elizabeth Byers

Caiman Neese

Amy Christie

Alex Owens

Raven Coates

Dillon Perrell

Lauren Collins

Mackenzie Pomikala

Kaitlyn Denny

Nicole Rogers

Kristen Denny

Cody Rogers

Jonah Duncan

Hannah Rominger

Taylor Evans

Hannah Ross

Dalton Ferguson

Peyton Sanford

John Kevin Fischer

Nora Skinner

Miel Gabrinao

Will Skinner

Jenny Glidewell

Alec Solano

Sarah Guiles

Sawyer Stanley

Alyssa Hagerman

Samantha Williams

Robbie Hennelly

Haleigh Yontz

Hunter Johnson

2016 Junior Marshals

Co-Chief – Thomas Carroll

Co-Chief – Logan Mankaryos

Hope Cooper

Kenya Jones

Katie Manring

Denise Moses

Matthew Mudd

Breanna Seagle

Alexis Smith

Kyla Sullivan

Andrew Tilley

Jordan Zeigler

Scholarships Awarded:

Marine Corps Scholastic Excellence Award – Nicole Rogers & Robbie Hennelly

Marine Corps Distinguished Athlete Award – Jalyn Simmons & Haleigh Yontz

Marine Corps Semper Fidelis for Musical Excellence Award – Amy Christie & Dillon Perrell

United States Army Scholar Athlete Award – Alex Owens & Rachel Brown

Walnut Cove Masonic Lodge Scholarship – Wesley Mabe

O’Dell T. Neal Scholarship – Brooke Meadows & Nora Skinner

Leroy Myers Scholarship – Lauren Collins

Germanton Ruritans Scholarship – Cody Rogers

M&T Scholarship – Jordan Decker

Stokes County Arts Council – Sarah Guiles

John F. Watts Memorial Scholarship – Taylor Evans & John Kevin Fischer

Walnut Cove Rotary Club’s Most Improved Student Scholarship – Aaron Martin

State Employees Credit Union – John Kevin Fischer

Pine Hall Ruritans – Jenny Glidewell & Taniya Fulp

Aubrey Lee Brooks – Rachel Brown

Lloyd E. & Rachel S. Collins Scholarship – Elizabeth Byers

Willis H. Overby Scholarship – Nora Skinner

YMCA – Asia Jones

Golden Leaf – Cody Rogers

Reynolds Scholarship – Nicole Rogers

Salem College Scholarships – Hannah Ross, Mackenize Pomikala, and Taylor Moulton

Charles Edward Cathey Masonic Scholarship – Alex Owens

American Red Cross High School Scholarship – Destiny Greenman, Matthew Hayden, and Mackenize Pomikala

National Merit Scholarship Finalist – Elizabeth Byers

Moorehead-Cain Scholarship – Nicole Rogers

Pat Gainey Student Athlete Scholarship – Alex Owens

North Carolina Coaches Association – John Kevin Fischer

Elks Most Valuable Student – Nicole Rogers

http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/06/web1_south-stokes.jpg
comments powered by Disqus