First place finishes for South


By Amanda Dodson - adodson@civitasmedia.com



Cody Rogers finished second in the 800 meter run.


Kain Thomas ran the 100 meter dash in 12.4 seconds.


Kayla Nelson and Kaitlyn prepare to run the 100 meter dash.


Kenneth Thomas qualified for regionals after Thursday’s first meet of the season.


Nicole Rogers finished fourth in the 1600 meter run and Shannon O’Donnell came in fifth.


Sam Scott recorded a 35-09 in Thursday’s first meet of the season.


South Stokes track and field program dug deep to record a number of strong finishes in their first meet of the season.

Senior Keelan Goodwin broke the school record with a 23.6 long jump and went on to win the 110 meter hurdles, triple jump, and finished second in the 200 meter dash.

“Keelan didn’t realize he’d set the school record until a couple days later,” said coach Kyle Woods. “He has others within reach and he’s working towards hitting them by the end of the season. He’s also really helping mentor some of the younger jumpers and hurdlers.”

Matt Mudd set a new personal best record in the 400 meter dash finishing in second place with a time of 52.0.

Kenneth Thomas won the 300 meter hurdles and finished third in the long jump and 110 hurdles. The senior is close to breaking school records in those events.

In their first meet of the season, the three athletes qualified for regionals: Goodwin, in the long jump, triple jump and 110 hurdles, Thomas in the 300 hurdles, and Mudd in the 400 meter dash.

In the 800 meter run, Cody Rogers finished second and John Kevin Fischer third.

“Both of them did really well,” Woods said.

Matt Patane came in second place in shot put and third in discus throw.

Kenneth Thomas finished second in the 300 hurdles and Deshun Reynolds fourth.

For the ladies, senior Elizabeth Byers won the 3200 meter run and finished third in the 800.

South’s 4×800 team made up of Nicole Rogers, Shannon O’Donnell, Edel ODonnell, and Byers finished first.

In the long jump, Kelleigh Mitchell came in second.

Lauren Collins placed second in the 200 meter dash and Sabrina Bailey third.

Nellie Hopper finished third in the discus throw and shot put.

Rogers finished fourth in the 1600 meter and Shannon O’Donnell fifth.

Woods said a number of the athletes have already set personal best times based off last season. With over 50 participating in the program this marks the first year in over two decades coach Gore, who retired in 2015, isn’t part of South’s spring track and field.

“The coaches we have now worked multiple years under him so he taught us a lot. We’re going to keep those traditions he set alive and continue to be successful,” Woods said.

Amanda Dodson can be reached at 336-813-2426 or on Twitter at AmandaTDodson.

Cody Rogers finished second in the 800 meter run.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_CodyR.jpgCody Rogers finished second in the 800 meter run.

Kain Thomas ran the 100 meter dash in 12.4 seconds.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_KainThomas.jpgKain Thomas ran the 100 meter dash in 12.4 seconds.

Kayla Nelson and Kaitlyn prepare to run the 100 meter dash.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_KaylaKaitlyn.jpgKayla Nelson and Kaitlyn prepare to run the 100 meter dash.

Kenneth Thomas qualified for regionals after Thursday’s first meet of the season.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Kenneththomas.jpgKenneth Thomas qualified for regionals after Thursday’s first meet of the season.

Nicole Rogers finished fourth in the 1600 meter run and Shannon O’Donnell came in fifth.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_OdonnellRogers.jpgNicole Rogers finished fourth in the 1600 meter run and Shannon O’Donnell came in fifth.

Sam Scott recorded a 35-09 in Thursday’s first meet of the season.
http://thestokesnews.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/03/web1_Sam.jpgSam Scott recorded a 35-09 in Thursday’s first meet of the season.

By Amanda Dodson

adodson@civitasmedia.com

comments powered by Disqus